Privacy Policy

The following Privacy Policy applies to the app "Lovetastic" (hereinafter referred to as "app") and the website livantis.ch and all its subdomains.

 

The protection and security of personal information is a high priority for us. Therefore, we strictly adhere to the rules of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Below you will be informed about what type of data is collected and for what purpose it is collected:

 

1. Owner of app

 

The owner of the app is Livantis GmbH, based in Basel, Switzerland

 

2. Data transmission / data logging

 

Your information on first name, age, gender, place of residence, size, body type, hair color, hair length, sport, smoking, education / profession, hobbies, background, description, which sex you are looking for, as well as your operating system (iOS or Android), your country selected in the device settings and your preferred device language will be saved on our server. Latitude and longitude of your location are rounded to the nearest 0.005 and stored on our server. This rounding ensures that your unrounded coordinates remain private. The rounded latitude and longitude are used by the respective devices to determine the distance to you. Distances can be displayed in the app rounded to one kilometer. Distances shorter than 3 kilometers are displayed as < 3 km. When your profile data was last updated is also stored on our server. All of the data mentioned up to this point can be made accessible to end devices and stored on them in order to use them for the aforementioned reasons, as part of your profile, in the background in the matching mechanism or for other reasons necessary to provide the app functions. By using the app, you grant Livantis GmbH full rights to the above information. A disclosure of data to third parties for commercial or non-commercial purposes does not occur.

The information that you like a profile and that you have marked a profile with the Power-Booster as well as your sent chat messages are stored on our server. This data is only collected for the purpose of providing the app functions correctly. A passing on to third parties, for commercial or non-commercial purposes, does not take place. All of this data is automatically deleted from our server as soon as the recipient opens the app at least once after sending. The data remains stored on the recipient's device.

Images sent by you using the image function are stored on our server until they are opened by the recipient. After that they are automatically deleted from our server. This data is only collected for the purpose of providing the app functions correctly. A passing on to third parties, for commercial or non-commercial purposes, does not take place. Images are deleted from the recipient's device 10 seconds after they have been opened by the recipient. There is no guarantee of automatic deletion of data on the recipient's device (e.g. due to screenshots).

When an image is opened, a message is sent to the sender of the image that the image has been opened. The sender sees this by the fact that the picture icon is no longer filled out in blue but is bordered in blue.

When taking a screenshot of an image, a message is sent to the sender of the image with the message “SCREENSHOT”.

An app-specific device ID will be used to properly provide the login, but is not publicly accessible to other users.

The app uses Google Analytics to analyze user behavior anonymously.

 

3. Use of personal data

 

Your personal information will not be disclosed to third parties, unless disclosure is required by law.

 

4. Deletion of your data

 

You can effect the deletion of your personal data and profile from our server by clicking on «Delete account» in the settings. Data stored offline on other users’ devices, such as chat histories or information about your profile, will not be deleted.

 

5. Security of your data

 

Your personal data made available to us will be secured by taking all technical and organizational security measures so that they are inaccessible to unauthorized third parties.

 

6. Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

We will update this policy to protect your personal information from time to time. You should occasionally review this policy to stay informed of how we protect your information and continually improve the content of the app. By using the app, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

7. Contact

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via our contact page. If you would like to contact us by post, please use the following address: Livantis GmbH, Grellingerstrasse 40, 4052 Basel, Switzerland.

 

8. Payments / In-App purchases / Subscriptions

 

Additional content can be purchased in the app. The content acquired through the purchase is described in detail in the app. Payments for purchases are settled through third parties such as Apple or Google. Subscriptions automatically renew after the duration of the subscription for the same price and for the same duration, until you cancel them in your iTunes or Google Play account at least 24 hours before they expire. A cancellation is therefore only possible via the aforementioned third parties and consequently not in the app and also not via Livantis GmbH. Subscriptions that have already started cannot be canceled for the current term, but only for the next term. A refund of the purchase amount is not possible. If you violate the terms of use during the duration of a subscription and get banned from the app and are therefore no longer able to access the benefits of the subscription, a refund is also not possible. After canceling a subscription, the content of the subscription will remain available until the subscription expires. After that, you can continue to use the app for free without additional content from the subscription.

 

9. Liability

 

Livantis GmbH disclaims any liability for all activities caused by or due to the app. Livantis GmbH has no connection with information of any kind published by users. Any responsibility will be rejected. In addition, Livantis GmbH is not liable for the accuracy of the information published in the app. It is also not liable for unauthorized data access, for example by hackers. Likewise, it is not liable for information that users independently make available to third parties on the app. The Livantis GmbH also assumes no liability for any items not listed in this section.

 

10. Final provisions

 

Severability clause. If any provision of this Privacy Policy is or becomes invalid or unenforceable, it will not affect the validity of the remaining provisions of this Privacy Policy. Jurisdiction is the seat of Livantis GmbH.

 

 

This privacy policy is only a translation of the German version. In the event of any differences, the German version will always apply.

SEITENVERZEICHNIS
MEHR
ANSCHRIFT

Livantis GmbH

Grellingerstrasse 40

4052 Basel

Schweiz

© 2020 Livantis GmbH