Privacy Policy

The protection and security of personal information is a high priority for us. Therefore, we strictly adhere to the rules of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Below you will be informed about what type of data is collected and for what purpose it is collected:

 

1. Owner of Lovetastic

 

The sole owner of Lovetastic is Livantis GmbH, based in Basel, Switzerland

 

2. Data transmission / data logging

 

Your information on first name, age, sex, place of residence, size, body type, hair color, hair length, sport, smoking, education / profession, hobbies, background, description, which sex you are looking for, as well as your operating system (iOS or Android), your country selected in the device settings and your preferred device language will be saved on our server and can be made visible to other users. The coordinates of your location are rounded to the nearest 0.002 and stored on our server. The rounding ensures that your exact location remains private and varies in average by about 50 meters from your effective location depending on your location in the world. Your exact location is also not visible to users of the app, only the distance is given. Distances shorter than 3 kilometers are indicated as < 3 km. When you last used the app is also stored on our server and can be displayed rounded to the nearest day (e.g. last online: today). By using the app, you grant Livantis GmbH full rights to the above information. A disclosure of data to third parties for commercial or non-commercial purposes does not occur.

The information that you like a profile and that you have marked a profile with the Power-Booster as well as your sent and received chat messages are stored on our server. This data is only collected for the purpose of providing the app functions correctly. A passing on to third parties, for commercial or non-commercial purposes, does not take place. All of this data will be deleted from our server after being opened by the recipient. The data remains stored indefinitely on the recipient's device. There is no guarantee of an automatic deletion of data on our server.

Images sent by you with the photo function are stored on our server. This data is only collected for the purpose of providing the app functions correctly. A passing on to third parties, for commercial or non-commercial purposes, does not take place. Images are deleted from our server after being opened by the recipient and deleted from the recipient's device 10 seconds later. There is no guarantee of an automatic deletion of data on our server or of an automatic deletion of data on the recipient's device and there is always the risk that a user takes a screenshot of an image sent to him or stores the image in another way.

When an image is opened, a message is sent to the sender of the image that the image has been opened. The sender sees this by the fact that the picture icon is no longer filled out in blue but is bordered in blue. There is no guarantee that this message will be sent.

When taking a screenshot of an image, a message is sent to the sender of the image with the message “Screenshot”. There is no guarantee that this message will be sent.

An app-specific device ID will be used to properly provide the login, but is not publicly accessible to other users.

The app uses Google Analytics to analyze user behavior anonymously.

 

3. Use of personal data

 

Your personal information will not be disclosed to third parties, unless disclosure is required by law.

 

4. Information, modification and deletion of your data

 

In accordance with the applicable law, you can always ask us in writing whether and which personal data we hold about you. A corresponding message will be sent to you as soon as possible. You can effect the deletion of your personal data by clicking on «Delete account» in the settings. Chat messages, pictures, requests or Power-Booster requests that you have already sent will not be deleted.

 

5. Security of your data

 

Your personal data made available to us will be secured by taking all technical and organizational security measures so that they are inaccessible to unauthorized third parties. When sending very sensitive data or information, it is recommended to use the post office, as a complete data security cannot be guaranteed by Lovetastic.

 

6. Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

We will update this policy to protect your personal information from time to time. You should occasionally review this policy to stay informed of how we protect your information and continually improve the content of Lovetastic. By using the app Lovetastic, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

7. Contact

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via our contact page. If you would like to contact us by post, please use the following address: Livantis GmbH, Grellingerstrasse 40, 4052 Basel, Switzerland.

 

8. Liability

 

Livantis GmbH disclaims any liability for all activities caused by or due to the app. Livantis GmbH has no connection with information of any kind published by users. Any responsibility will be rejected. In addition, Livantis GmbH is not liable for the accuracy of the information published in the app. It is also not liable for unauthorized data access, for example by hackers. Likewise, it is not liable for information that users independently make available to third parties on Lovetastic. The Livantis GmbH also assumes no liability for any items not listed in this section.

 

9. Final provisions

 

Severability clause. If any provision of this Privacy Policy is or becomes invalid or unenforceable, it will not affect the validity of the remaining provisions of this Privacy Policy. Jurisdiction is the seat of Livantis GmbH.

SEITENVERZEICHNIS
MEHR
ANSCHRIFT

Livantis GmbH

Grellingerstrasse 40

4052 Basel

Schweiz

© 2019 Livantis GmbH